개인정보 취급방침

As of October 2023


Table of contents

  1. Name and address of the person responsible
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. General information on data processing
  4. Rights of the data subject
  5. Provision of the website and creation of log files
  6. Use of cookies
  7. Newsletter
  8. Corporate Appearances
  9. Use of corporate presences in job-oriented networks
  10. Hosting
  11. Geoload Balancing
  12. Registration
  13. Forum
  14. Payment Options
  15. Content Delivery Networks
  16. Plugins used

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

MegaDev GmbH

Kistlerhofstraße 70 / G.88

81379 Munich

Germany

+49 (0) 89 244 113 990

info@megadev.com

www.plitch.com


II. Contact details of the data protection officer

The Data Protection Officer of the Controller is:

DataCo GmbH

Dachauer Straße 65

80335 Munich

Germany

+49 89 7400 45840

www.dataguard.de


III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent that  this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users is usually only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases where it is not possible to obtain prior consent for factual reasons and the processing of the data is required by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

When obtaining the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Where the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 Where the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, and such interest does not override the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, , Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. Legal basis for the processing of data on your terminal equipment

The legal basis for the use of strictly necessary cookies and related data processing is § 25 (2) TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The purpose of the processing is to make it easier for you to use our website and to be able to offer you our services as requested. Some functions of our website do not work without the use of these cookies and could therefore not be offered if they would not be in place. Our legitimate interest in processing cookies arises from the aforementioned purposes. The cookies are deleted at the end of each session (e.g. logging out or closing the browser) or after the expiry of a specific period of time.

The legal basis for the use of non-strictly necessary cookies is your consent, which you have given us via the cookie banner in accordance with § 25 (1) TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. For these services, you can revoke your consent at any time with future effect or subsequently give it again. This can be done by accessing your settings for cookies and privacy online via our data protection information and configuring them accordingly. Alternatively, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please note that the browser settings you have made only apply to the browser you are using. For more detailed information, please refer to the descriptions below.

4. Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.


IV. Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

1. The right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.

If this is the case, you have the right to access this data and the following information:

The purposes of the processing the categories of personal data concernedthe recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations

the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period the existence of the right to request the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to such processing

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

If applicable, origin of the data (if collected by a third party)

If applicable, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

2. Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that the personal data concerning you is corrected or supplemented without undue delay.

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

If one of the following conditions is met, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted:

You contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

In the case of unlawful processing, you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of the use of the personal data instead.

We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you do need your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal claims, or

You have objected to the processing of your personal data, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

4. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Art. 17 GDPR)

If one of the following reasons applies, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay:

Your data is no longer necessary in relation to the  purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object in accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

Your personal data have been unlawfully processed.

Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law  to which we are subject.

The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

Please note that the above reasons do not apply to the extent that the processing is necessary:

To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

To comply with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which we are subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest vested in us. .

For reasons of public interest in the field of public health.

for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes. .

for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to request that it be transmitted to another controller.

6. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (e) or (f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR. A list of the locally responsible supervisory authorities in Germany can be found on the website of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html


V. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

Date and time of access

Websites from which the user's system accesses our website

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This does not apply to the user's IP addresses or other data that enables the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Purpose of data processing

The data is stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. In this context, the data is not evaluated for marketing purposes.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

5. Possibility of objection

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is strictly necessary for the operation of the website. The user can object to this. Due to the anonymization of the data, it is highly unlikely that the objection can be realized, as it is very difficult, if not impossible, to establish a personal reference to them.


VI. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

When you visit our website, we use technical aids for various functions, in particular cookies, which can be stored on your device. When you visit our website and at any later time, you have the choice of whether you want to allow the setting of cookies in general or which individual additional functions you would like to select. You can make changes in your browser settings or via our consent manager. Cookies are text files or pieces of information in a database that are stored on your hard drive and associated with the browser you are using, so that certain information can flow to the entity that sets the cookie. Below we describe the type of cookies we use:

We use strictly necessary cookies, which are necessary for the technical structure of the website. Without these cookies, our website cannot be displayed (completely correctly) or the support functions are not possible.

The following data is stored and transmitted by the strictly necessary cookies:

Login Information

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using strictly necessary cookies is to ensure the functionality of our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need the strictly necessary cookies for the following applications:

3. Legal basis for data processing

For the storage of information in the end-user's terminal equipment and/or access to information already stored in the end-user's terminal equipment, the provisions of the Telecommunications-Telemedia-Data Protection Act (TTDSG) are relevant. If the setting and reading of cookies is strictly necessary, this is done to ensure the functionality of our website. In this case, the storage of and access to cookies on your terminal equipment is based on § 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG. This storage and access to the information in your terminal equipment serves to make it easier for you to use our website and to be able to offer you our services as you have requested.

4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the button in the bottom left corner of the website.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

The consent data (consent given and withdrawal of consent) will be stored for one year. The data will then be deleted immediately.

If you are using a Safari browser version 12.1 or later, cookies are automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are set to prevent tracking measures.


VII. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website it is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter. When you register for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

Email

IP address of the accessing computer

Date and time of registration

Username

In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, no data will be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's email address is used to deliver the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the email address used.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's email address will therefore be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

The other personal data collected as part of the registration process will usually be deleted after a period of seven days.

5. Possibility of revocation

The subscription to the newsletter can be terminated by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter.

This also makes it possible to revoke your consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

Date and time of contact

Username


VIII. Corporate Appearances

Use of corporate presences in social networks

Instagram:

Instagram, Part of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland


On our company page, we provide information and offer Instagram users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company presence (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies Instagram that are jointly responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate appearance, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data  to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant toArt. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our Instagram company presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by Instagram and the corresponding objection options here:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


Facebook:

Facebook, Part of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland


On our company page, we provide information and offer Facebook users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our Facebook company presence (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies Meta, which are co-responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate identity, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our Facebook company presence, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about Meta's processing of your personal data and the corresponding objection options here:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/


Twitter:

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland


On our company page, we provide information and offer Twitter users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our Twitter company presence (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Twitter, which is co-responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate presence, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our Twitter corporate presence, and assert your rights as a data subject as set out in IV. of this privacy policy. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by Twitter and the corresponding objection options here:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy


YouTube:

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States


On our company page, we provide information and offer YouTube users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our YouTube company presence (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies YouTube that are co-responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate presence, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our YouTube company presence, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by YouTube and the corresponding objection options here:

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


TikTok:

TikTok Inc., 10100 Venice Blvd., Culver City, CA 90232, USA


On our company page, we provide information and offer TikTok users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our TikTok company presence (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Twitter, which is co-responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate presence, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our TikTok company presence, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by TikTok and the corresponding objection options here:

TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/eea/privacy-policy/de-DE


Discord:

Discord Inc., 444 De Haro Street, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA


On our company page, we provide information and offer Discord users the opportunity to communicate. If you carry out an action on our Discord company website (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile). However, since we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the companies Discord, which are co-responsible for the MegaDev GmbH corporate appearance, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

We use our corporate presence in social networks for communication and exchange of information with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the corporate identity for:

Information about products of MegaDev GmbH

The publications on the company's website may contain the following content:

Information about products

Information about services

Sweepstakes

Advertising

Customer


Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

Where we process your personal data to evaluate your online behaviour, offer you competitions or carry out lead campaigns, this is done on the basis of your explicit declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data generated by the company's website is not stored in our own systems.

For the processing of your personal data in third countries, we have provided suitable safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR. A copy of the standard data protection clauses can be requested from us.


You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our Discord corporate presence, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by Discord and the corresponding objection options here:

Discord: https://discord.com/privacy


IX. Use of corporate presences in job-oriented networks

1. Scope of data processing

We take advantage of the possibility of corporate appearances in professional networks. We maintain a corporate presence on the following professional networks:

LinkedIn:

LinkedIn, Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

On our site, we provide information and offer users the opportunity to communicate.

The company's website is used for applications, information/PR and active sourcing.

We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies co-responsible for the company's appearance. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

If you carry out an action on our company website (e.g. comments, posts, likes, etc.) it may be that you have personal data (e.g. real name or photo of your user profile).

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your enquiry in the best possible way or to be able to provide the requested information. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

Our corporate identity serves us to inform users about our services. Each user is free to publish personal data through activities.

4. Duration of storage

We store your activities and personal data published on our corporate website until you revoke your consent. In addition, we comply with the statutory retention periods.

5. Possibility of objection

You can object to the processing of your personal data, which we collect in the context of your use of our corporate identity, at any time and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this data protection declaration. To do so, please send us an informal e-mail to the e-mail address given in this privacy policy.

You can find more information on how to exercise your rights here:

LinkedIn:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv


X. Hosting

The website is hosted on servers by a service provider commissioned by us.


Our service provider is:

Microsoft Azure

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The information stored is:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Date and time of the server request

IP address


This data is not combined with other data sources. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in processing this data is to display our website without errors and to optimize its functions.

The website server is geographically located in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).


XI. Geoload Balancing

We use geoload balancing on our website.

Purpose of data processing:

Geoload balancing is the process of redistributing application traffic to data centers in different locations for maximum efficiency and security. Users are automatically redirected to the server that suits them.

Scope of data processing:

Geoload balancing is carried out by our cloud hosting provider Microsoft Azure (Azure Front Door), with whom we have concluded a data processing agreement. The locations of the servers to which users are directed are located in Western Europe (Amsterdam) and the United States (Texas). Microsoft Corporation is certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and therefore offers an adequate level of data protection recognized by the EU Commission. For technical reasons, Azure Front Door has access to all http traffic (domains, referrer, user agent, etc.). The data is stored without any user reference.

Legal basis for processing:

The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to ensure the availability and functionality of the website.

Duration of storage:

The data collected will be stored for up to 90 days.
You can prevent geoload balancing, for example, by using a VPN or proxy server that prevents accurate localization. In addition, depending on the browser you are using, you can also deactivate location localization in the corresponding browser settings (if the respective browser supports this).


XII. Registration

As part of our registration process, we use geo-location. Geolocation is used to pre-select the country from the drop-down menu via the user's IP address as part of the registration process. The legal basis for the processing of the IP address and, as a result, of the country as part of the registration process is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in clearly and correctly identifying the user's country for tax purposes.

In this case, a part of the IP address as well as the additional information provided by the user are only read out and not stored separately.

This feature is a convenience feature of our registration process. You are not obliged to keep the pre-selected country in your profile. You can change this at any time in the dropdown of your account.

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

Email

IP address of the accessing computer

Date and time of registration

Username, country of origin

As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Purpose of data processing

Registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

A member is any person who registers on PLITCH.com or in the PLITCH software by means of an e-mail address and has determined a corresponding individual username and password under which he or she can log in to the member area or the PLITCH software at any time on the PLITCH website. This individual data remains linked to the member profile and remains valid for all offers.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as  it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

This is the case for the data collected during the registration process for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the performance of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

5. Possibility of revocation in case of consent

As a user, you have the option to cancel your registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time.

Please send us a ticket with the subject: I WANT TO DELETE MY ACCOUNT. You can send a ticket directly via the website or via the client. Our support team will process it as soon as possible.


If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible if there are no contractual or legal obligations to the contrary.


XIII. Forum

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to exchange ideas in our self-programmed forum. The data will be entered in the forum,transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected within the framework of the forum:

Username

Avatar

Posted Message

Likes/Dislikes of Posts

Timestamps


2. Purpose of data processing

The forum serves as a forum for users to exchange ideas and is part of our range of services. Sharing messages in the forum is voluntary.

3. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Posts in the forum remain publicly visible to website visitors indefinitely, so as not to distort discussions in the forum. If the user deletes their account, the original username and avatar will be removed from the forum posts.

5. Possibility of revocation in case of consent

As a user, you have the option to cancel your registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time.

Please send us a ticket with the subject: I WANT TO DELETE MY ACCOUNT. You can send a ticket directly via the website or via the client. Our support team will process it as soon as possible.

If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible if there are no contractual or legal obligations to the contrary.


XIV. Payment Options

In order to comply with our legal obligation for tax reasons, we use geo-location during the purchase process. The purpose of geolocation is to determine the IP address and the associated country. For tax reasons, we as a provider are obliged to localize the above data in the purchase process of one of our offers in order to determine, among other things, the intended payment currency. The legal basis for the processing of the IP address and, as a result, of the country is Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Other purposes, such as target-group-oriented advertising, are not intended and will not be carried out in the context of geolocation.

1. Description and scope of data processing

We offer our customers various payment options to process their orders. To do this, we redirect customers to the platform of the corresponding payment service provider, depending on the payment option. After completion of the payment process, we receive the payment data of the customers from the payment service providers or our house bank and process them in our systems for the purpose of invoicing and accounting.

Payment by credit card

It is possible to complete the payment process by credit card.

If you have chosen to pay by credit card, payment data will be passed on to payment service providers for payment processing. All payment service providers comply with the requirements of the "Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards" and have been certified by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor.


As part of payment by credit card, the following data is regularly transmitted:

Purchase Amount

Date and time of purchase

First name and surname

Address

Email Address

Credit card

Credit card validity period

Security code (CVC)

IP address

Telephone number / mobile number


Payment data will be passed on to the following payment service providers:

Stripe Inc., 510 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Further information on the data protection guidelines as well as withdrawal and removal options vis-à-vis the payment service providers can be found here:

Stripe: https://stripe.com/de/privacy

Payment via PayPal

It is possible to process the payment transaction with the payment service provider PayPal. In addition to a direct payment method, PayPal also offers purchase on account, by direct debit, by credit card and installment payment.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg.

If you choose PayPal as your payment method, your data required for the payment process will be automatically transmitted to PayPal.


In particular, the following data were collected:

Name

Address

Email

Phone/mobile phone number

IP address

Bank account

Card number

Expiry date and CVC code

Number of articles

Article

Data on goods and services

Transaction amount and tax levies

Information on previous purchasing behaviour


The data transmitted to PayPal may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. The purpose of this transfer is to verify identity and creditworthiness.

PayPal may also pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of third parties. When transferring your personal data within companies affiliated with PayPal, the Binding Corporate Rules approved by the relevant supervisory authorities apply. You can find them here:

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/bcr
Other data transfers may be based on contractual safeguards. For more information, please contact PayPal.

All PayPal transactions are subject to PayPal’s Privacy Policy. You can find them at:
https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full/.

Payment by Skrill

It is possible to process the payment transaction with the payment service provider Skrill.

Skrill makes it possible to make online payments to third parties. The European operating company of Skrill is Skrill Limited, 25 Canada Square, London E14 5LQ, England.

If you choose Skrill as your payment method, your details required for the checkout process will be automatically transmitted to Skrill.


In particular, the following data were collected:

Name

Date of birth

Email

Billing address

Username

Password

Photography

Address

Nationality

Country of residence

Primary Account Number

Card expiration date

CVC details (card security code)

Details of the bank or issuer

Information regarding items purchased, including place of purchase, value, and time

Points or vouchers from loyalty or bonus programs.

IP address

Credentials

Type and version of the browser

Time Zone Setting

Browser Plugin Types and Versions

Operating system


The data submitted to Skrill may be transferred by Skrill to credit reference agencies. The purpose of this transfer is to verify identity and creditworthiness.

Skrill may also share your data with third parties to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or to the extent that the data is to be processed on behalf of third parties.

Skrill’s privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzbestimmungen/


Payment in advance

If you have chosen to pay in advance, we will not process any data other than the data provided by your bank. These are only used to check the receipt of payment.

2. Purpose of data processing

The transmission of payment data to payment service providers serves to process the payment, e.g. when you purchase a product and/or use a service.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, as the processing of the data is necessary for the execution of the concluded purchase contract.

4. Duration of storage

All payment data as well as data on any chargebacks that may occur are only stored for as long as they are needed for payment processing and possible processing of chargebacks and debt collection as well as to combat misuse.

Furthermore, the payment data may be stored beyond this if and for as long as this is necessary to comply with statutory retention periods or to prosecute a specific case of misuse.

Your personal data will be deleted upon expiry of the statutory retention periods, i.e. after 10 years at the latest.

5. Cessation of the legal basis

The payment service provider used remains entitled to process your payment data if and for as long as this is necessary for payment processing in accordance with the contract. There may also be legal retention periods.


XV. Content Delivery Networks

Microsoft Azure CDN

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we use functions of the content delivery network Microsoft Azure CDN of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 8052-6399, USA (hereinafter: Microsoft Azure CDN). A content delivery network (CDN) is a network of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet that is used to deliver content, especially large media files such as videos. Microsoft Azure CDN provides web optimization and security services that we use to improve the loading times of our website and to protect it from misuse. When you visit our website, a connection is established to the servers of Microsoft Azure CDN, e.g.: to retrieve content. As a result, personal data can be stored and evaluated in server log files, in particular the user's activity ( especially which pages have been visited) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system). Further information on the collection and storage of data by Microsoft Azure CDN can be found here:
https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/TrustCenter/Privacy/default.aspx

2. Purpose of data processing

Leveraging the capabilities of Microsoft Azure CDN is designed to deliver and accelerate online applications and content.

3. Legal basis for data processing

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and  optimization of his website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of objection

For information on how to exercise your rights against Microsoft Azure CDN, please visit:
https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/TrustCenter/Privacy/default.aspx


XVI. Plugins used

We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

Use of Google Ads 1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use Google Ads from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). We use this service to place advertisements. Google places a cookie on your computer. In this way, personal data can be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity ( especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements were displayed and whether the user clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised User IDs). Further information on the processing of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

We only get knowledge of the total number of users who have responded to our ad. No information will be shared that could be used to identify you. The use is not for traceability.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is, in principle, the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. You can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google using the following link:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on the options for withdrawing and removing data from Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


Use of Google Ads Remarketing 1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use Google Ads Remarketing from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Remarketing is used to retarget visitors to the online presence for advertising purposes via Google Ads ads. With the help of Google Ads Remarketing, target groups (Similar Audiences) can be created, e.g.: have accessed certain pages. This makes it possible to identify the user on other online presences and to display targeted advertising. Google places a cookie on the user's computer. In this way, personal data can be stored and evaluated especially the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements were displayed and whether the user clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised User IDs). Further information on the processing of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to address a target group in a targeted manner. The cookies stored on the user's device recognise  when the user visits  an online presence and can therefore display advertising tailored to their interests.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is, in principle, the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online presence (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google using the following link:
https://adssettings.google.de
For more information on how to object and remedy to Google, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

Use of Matomo

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the open-source tracking tool Matomo (https://matomo.org/) to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. Due to the technical configuration of the Matomo tool, server-side tracking takes place without cookies, according to which, if a theoretical transfer to the provider should take place, usage data is completely anonymized before the provider.

The software is set up in such a way that the IP addresses are not stored completely, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked for anonymization (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the abbreviated IP address to the accessing computer. The data is stored in our MySQL database, logs or report data are not sent to Matomo's servers. Further information on the processing of data by Matomo can be found here:
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of anonymised user data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to collect information about the use of the individual components of our online presence. This helps us to constantly improve our online presence and user-friendliness.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of anonymised data of users is legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The anonymized data will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Options for objection and removal

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time by sending an informal email to privacy@megadev.com. All other rights for you as a data subject can also be addressed to this email address. Due to the anonymization of the data, it is highly unlikely that the objection can be realized, as it is very difficult, if not impossible, to establish a personal reference to them

Use of YouTube

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use the plug-in operated by Google from YouTube, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA and their representatives in the Union Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). We use YouTube's plugin to embed videos from YouTube on our online presence. When you visit our online presence, your browser establishes a connection with YouTube's servers. In this way, personal data can be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity ( especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) as well as device and browser information (especially the IP address and the operating system). We have no influence on the content of the plug-in. If you are logged in to your YouTube account during your visit, YouTube can assign your online visit to this account. By interacting with this plug-in, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to YouTube and stored there. Further information on the processing of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of the YouTube plug-in serves to improve user-friendliness and an appealing presentation of our online presence.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is, in principle, the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. You can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google using the following link:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on the options for objecting and removing data from Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

Use of Google Tag Manager

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use the Google

Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Google). With Google Tag Manager, tags from Google and third-party services can be managed and embedded in a bundled form on an online presence. Tags are small pieces of code on an online presence that are used, among other things, to measure visitor numbers and behavior, to measure the impact of online advertising and social channels, to use remarketing and audience targeting, and to test and optimize online presences. When a user visits the online presence, the current tag configuration is sent to the user's browser. It contains instructions on which tags to fire. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Information on this can be found in the passages on the use of the corresponding services in this privacy policy. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. For more information about Google Tag Manager, see https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html and Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing of personal data is the collected and clear management as well as the efficient integration of third-party services.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is, in principle, the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by deleting parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months, respectively.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online presence (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google using the following link:

https://adssettings.google.de

For more information on how to object and remedy to Google, please visit:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de


Use of Facebook Retargeting

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use functionalities of the Facebook Retargeting advertising plugin of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Facebook Retargeting). Facebook retargeting is used to run advertising campaigns and interact with them. Facebook retargeting reminds users of products they've searched for or viewed but not purchased. Cookies from Facebook are stored on your device. In particular, the following personal data is processed by Facebook:- Information about the user's activities- Website accessed- Which products have been displayed- Which advertisements have been clicked on- Device information, in particular device type, IP address- Facebook account of the users, if they are
logged into FacebookData is processed on servers of Facebook Inc., Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA. Other recipients of the data are providers and service providers of Facebook Inc., e.g.: for analysis purposes. Further information on the processing of data by Facebook can be found here:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Facebook retargeting serves us to place advertisements on various platforms and to analyze the interaction of users with these advertisements. In this way, we aim to be able to show users personalized and thus more relevant advertising.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is, in principle, the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Facebook by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. Logged-in users can deactivate personalized advertising for Facebook users here:
https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Further information on withdrawal and removal options vis-à-vis Facebook can be found at:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Use of Unbounce

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use functionalities of the marketing and design tool Unbounce of

Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc., 400-401 West Georgia, V6B 5A1, St. Vancouver, BC, Canada (hereinafter: Unbounce). Unbounce is used by us to create landing pages, which are custom pages dedicated to a single campaign/conversion goal, and overlays, which are targeted calls to actions that can appear at the top of any web page. When you arrive at such a landing page, cookies from Unbounce are stored on your device. In particular, the following personal data will be processed by Unbounce:- IP address- The address of the website you visited before using the Services- The operating system you are using- Date and time of your access to the Services- Geolocation information- Device type- Cookie data- Browser signatureData will be transferred to Unbounce's servers in Canada. The European Commission has decided that Canada offers an adequate level of protection in accordance with Article 45 (1) GDPR. You can find the adequacy decision here:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32002D0002 For more information on how Unbounce processes the data, please visit:
https://unbounce.com/privacy/

2. Purpose of data processing

We use Unbounce to create, manage and analyze new advertising campaigns, websites, pop-ups and features. It also offers the possibility to create templates, migrate and add security features.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the purposes of data processing mentioned under 2.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Unbounce by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or disabling a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. For more information on how to object and remove Unbounce, please visit:
https://unbounce.com/privacy/

Using Zendesk

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Zendesk, a customer support and ticketing service, to provide you with efficient and reliable support. Zendesk collects and processes personal data in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The following personal data may be collected and processed: name, email address, telephone number, username, IP address, location data and any other information you provide to us.

2. Purpose of data processing

This data is used to process your requests, provide you with support services, and help you resolve your issues.

Zendesk may share your personal information with third parties who assist us in providing customer support. These third parties are contractually obligated to keep your data confidential and to use it only for the purpose of providing support.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending a support ticket is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the purpose of the data processing. If the purpose of the contract is to conclude or execute a contractual relationship, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. 

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

The user has the option of withdrawing his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail  to zendesk@plitch.com,  he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the processing of the support request cannot be continued. 

Use of Rapidmail

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use functionalities of the newsletter software Rapidmail from Rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098, Freiburg, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Rapidmail).

Rapidmail is an email marketing provider and enables us to communicate directly with potential customers via email newsletters. If you register for the newsletter, the data you enter when registering for the newsletter will be transmitted to Rapidmail and stored there. 

As a result, the following personal data is processed by Rapidmail: 

Information required to send the newsletter (in particular email address and name)

IP address

Information about user actions in the newsletter sent (e.g. whether the email was opened or which elements were clicked on)

Premium status (incl. first date of purchase)

Date of registration

Language of communication

Optional information: Date of birth

Further information on the processing of data by Rapidmail can be found here:

https://www.rapidmail.de/newsletter-marketing-dsgvo-und-datenschutz-konform

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Rapidmail is used by us to create and send newsletters and so-called trigger messages via email.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is generally the user's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the case of so-called trigger messages, which contain information about the current contract, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b and f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, such as for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of withdrawal and removal

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal.

For more information on how to object and remedy Rapidmail, please visit: https://www.rapidmail.de/newsletter-marketing-dsgvo-und-datenschutz-konform


This Privacy Policy has been prepared with the support of DataGuard.

An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙